Construction Futures: October 2026 Economic Roundup

by | Oct 23, 2026

For the fifth month in a row, nonresidential construction spending grew—thanks to data centers.

What We Learned in October: Industry Momentum Continues to Narrow

Demand for data center construction continues to grow at a blistering pace, yet momentum is scarce across the remainder of the industry. At the same time, cost pressures are reemerging, putting pressure on marginal projects.

Nonresidential Spending Growth Powered by Data Centers

Nonresidential construction spending grew for the fifth consecutive month in August, but that’s almost entirely due to the AI buildout. Data center-related construction spending surged another 7.5% for the month and is up more than 70% over the past twelve months. That growth has accelerated in recent months, expanding at a 149% annualized rate since March.

Materials Price Escalation Accelerates

Construction input prices surged 2.2% higher in September. While much of that increase is due to extraordinarily elevated fuel prices, prices for tariff-affected inputs like iron and steel and copper wire and cable continue to rise at a concerningly brisk pace. Industrywide materials prices are now up 11.2% year over year.

Construction Hiring Concentrated Among Data Center-Related Occupations

The construction industry added jobs for a seventh straight month in September, yet this growth is almost entirely due to a surge in demand for nonresidential specialty trade contractors. Occupations tied to the data center buildout, like electricians, are in particularly high demand and increasingly short supply. Notably, this industrywide employment growth has occurred despite a year-over-year decline in residential employment.

Backlog, and Cost Pressures, Continue to Grow

ABC’s Construction Backlog Indicator rose to 8.7 months in September and is up 0.2 months on both a monthly and yearly basis. That growth is, unsurprisingly, largely due to data centers. ABC contractors with data center work have a backlog (11.3 months) exactly three months longer than those who do not (8.3 months).

While backlog is growing, contractors report growing cost pressures; more than one in four contractors expect their profit margins to contract over the next six months, according to ABC’s Construction Confidence Index.

Looking Ahead

The ongoing data center buildout should keep aggregate demand for nonresidential construction services elevated, but accelerating material and borrowing cost escalation will continue to weigh on contractor margins while reducing the number of projects that pencil out.

October 2026 Economic OverviewValuesChange from
Construction Backlog Indicator (Months)*Sep-26Aug-26Sep-25Aug-26Sep-25
Nationwide8.78.58.50.20.2
Middle states6.77.88.6-1.1-1.9
Northeast8.57.87.60.70.9
South10.39.89.90.50.4
West8.18.37.5-0.20.6
Construction Confidence Index**Sep-26Aug-26Sep-25Aug-26Sep-25
Sales60.162.059.6-1.90.5
Profit margins52.052.952.3-0.9-0.3
Staffing60.759.560.31.20.4
Spending ($Millions)Aug-26Jul-26Aug-25Jul-26Aug-25
Total construction$2,203,129$2,184,474$2,242,0240.9%-1.7%
Residential$894,597$884,995$940,0351.1%-4.8%
Nonresidential$1,308,532$1,299,479$1,301,9890.7%0.5%
    Amusement and recreation$49,435$49,491$47,766-0.1%3.5%
    Commercial$122,810$123,001$129,870-0.2%-5.4%
    Communication$29,617$29,568$28,6780.2%3.3%
    Conservation and development$16,685$16,688$12,8730.0%29.6%
    Educational$137,469$137,537$138,1860.0%-0.5%
    Health care$75,787$75,504$78,1000.4%-3.0%
    Highway and street$152,213$151,846$145,5610.2%4.6%
    Lodging$24,862$24,949$27,629-0.3%-10.0%
    Manufacturing$170,701$170,339$211,1420.2%-19.2%
    Office$150,669$145,057$120,9413.9%24.6%
    Power$185,973$184,409$171,3800.8%8.5%
    Public safety$21,648$21,247$23,3021.9%-7.1%
    Religious$6,853$6,668$5,7912.8%18.3%
    Sewage and waste disposal$53,791$53,677$53,4170.2%0.7%
    Transportation$73,215$73,028$71,0390.3%3.1%
    Water supply$36,804$36,471$36,3140.9%1.3%
Private nonresidential$773,010$764,979$780,4471.0%-1.0%
Public nonresidential$535,522$534,499$521,5420.2%2.7%
Employment (Thousands)Sep-26Aug-26Sep-25Aug-26Sep-25
All industries159,044159,015158,5480.0%0.3%
Construction8,3648,3538,2550.1%1.3%
  Residential building9239209270.3%-0.4%
  Nonresidential building9519509200.1%3.4%
  Heavy and civil engineering construction1,2111,2081,1850.2%2.2%
  Residential specialty trade contractors2,3402,3482,369-0.3%-1.2%
  Nonresidential specialty trade contractors2,9402,9272,8550.4%3.0%
Construction unemployment rate3.5%3.1%3.8%0.4pp-0.3pp
Average hourly construction earnings$41.69$41.64$40.010.1%4.2%
Average weekly construction hours39.239.439.0-0.5%0.5%
 Job Openings and Labor Turnover Survey (Construction)Aug-26Jul-26Aug-25Jul-26Aug-25
Job openings251,000299,000213,000-48,00038,000
Hires308,000358,000336,000-50,000-28,000
Total separations272,000315,000351,000-43,000-79,000
Layoffs and discharges99,000157,000182,000-58,000-83,000
Quits152,000149,000150,0003,0002,000
Other separations21,00010,00018,00011,0003,000
Producer Price Index: Inputs toSep-26Aug-26Sep-25Aug-26Sep-25
Construction365.4357.5328.52.2%11.2%
   Multifamily171.4168.4157.11.8%9.1%
   Nonresidential184.9180.7166.32.3%11.2%
   Commercial172.3169.5158.01.7%9.1%
   Healthcare172.5168.9157.42.1%9.6%
   Industrial181.6177.9164.82.1%10.2%
   Other nonresidential184.5179.6164.42.7%12.2%
   Maintenance and repair374.1365.3333.62.4%12.1%

Sources: U.S. Bureau of Economic Analysis; U.S. Census Bureau; U.S. Bureau of Labor Statistics, Associated Builders and Contractors.

*The Construction Backlog Indicator measures the average months of work under contract for ABC members.

**The Construction Confidence Index is a diffusion index where values above 50 indicate expectations of expansion over the next six months, while values under 50 indicate expectations of contraction.

SEE ALSO: ABC HONORED AS HENSEL PHELPS DIVERGE INNOVATION CENTER OFFICIAL PARTNER

Author

  • Construction Executive, an award-winning magazine published by Associated Builders and Contractors, is the leading source for news, market developments and business issues impacting the construction industry. CE helps its more than 50,000 print readers understand and manage risk, technology, economics, legal challenges and more to run more profitable and productive businesses.

    View all posts https://constructionexec.com/ |