Legal and Regulatory
[…] The CDA allows contractors to submit a “claim” against the government for contracts for the “procurement of construction, alteration, repair, or maintenance of real property,” and a “claim” is defined by federal regulations as a “written demand or written assertion by one of the contracting parties seeking, as a matter of right, the payment of money in a sum certain, the adjustment or interpretation of contract terms, or other relief arising under or relating to the contract.” 48 C.F.R. § 2.101. Additionally, “a written demand or written assertion by the contractor seeking the payment of money exceeding $100,000 is not a claim . . . until certified” by the contracting officer. Therefore, at least in theory, the CDA sets forth a pretty clear path for contractors to submit claims against the government.